Rights of children at risk and in care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
wakao noriko  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70301439)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsケア / 人権 / 家族 / 日本国憲法24条 / 児童福祉法 / 社会的養護 / 生存権 / 子どもの権利条約 / 子どもの人権 / 女性の人権 / 宗教右派 / ヴァイマル憲法 / 世界人権宣言 / 家族主義 / 子どものケア / 女性差別撤廃条約 / 日本国憲法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the right of the child in Alternative Care as well as Childcare, Constitution of Japan Article 24 is well-grounded. Article 24 calls the civil law for a thing of personal dignity and the equality of the woman and man. It is a child that personal dignity is the most necessary in the family. It is because the survival of the child depends on the family. Constitution Article 25 has already guaranteed the right to live of the child. But according Article 25 the National Assistance Act makes a family unit. However, the right to receive care of the child must be a thing guaranteeing free personal dignity from a family. Constitution Article 24 establishes the foundation for the right of the child as a rule to call for the human rights in the family.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「子どものケアを受ける権利」を日本国憲法24条を根拠に提起した。24条「家族における人権保障」は、私的領域への介入抑制のためか、その射程は「公序」にとどめられ、下位の法律に委ねられる傾向にある。結婚姓・同性婚など少数者の人権保障が進展しない理由でもある。とくに「子どものケアを受ける権利」は、子どもの生存に関わる人権問題であるにもかかわらず、憲法上の根拠がないとして、児童福祉法の問題とされている。これにたいし憲法24条「家族における個人の尊厳」保障すなわち「家族のありかた」により差別されず「ひとしく」ケアを受ける権利が、児童福祉法の「保育」「療育」そして「養護」であることを明らかにした。