Comparative study about amending act on the protection of personal information and compliance for global company
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Kazuhiko  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (40553128)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords個人情報 / プライバシー / GDPR / 法人ペナルティー / 情報法コンプライアンス / 個人情報保護法 / ペナルティ / EU一般データ保護規則 / データ保護の十分性 / 個人情報保護 / コンプライアンス / 営業秘密 / コーポレートガバナンス / 内容統制システム / 個人データ・コンプライアンス / 匿名加工情報 / 情報法 / ビッグデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the proposal of the revision of Act on the Protection of Personal Information, We hosted public symposiums eight times and proposed various legislation with research collaborator over four years starting in 2016. Additionally, I participated The 39th International Conference of Data Protection and Privacy Commissioners (The 39th ICDPPC) in Hong Kong and I had the latest discussions on each country’s data protections and privacy from Sep.27 to Sep.30 in 2017.
I reported the research on the subject of this study theme, “Comparative study about amending act on the protection of personal information and compliance for global company”, at academic conference and academic societies six times, also published five of papers, four academic books as coauthor and Invited lectures that I accepted from various enterprises fifty three times. And moreover I had been devoting myself to new propagation of Information Law Compliance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2015年9月3日成立の改正個人情報保護法は、未解決の課題が数多く残っていた。この課題は、2019年1月23日の日EU間のデータ保護の十分性の相互承認における、2年後の見直しにも影響を及ぼすこととなり、わが国の経済発展の阻害要因となる可能性があった。本研究は、GDPRを中心とした海外の法制度と運用、2019年1月23日の日EU間のデータ保護の十分性相互承認、及び企業の取組状況に関する調査研究を行い、研究協力者とともに2020年の同法改正への提言を積極的に行った。