A comparative study of policy innovation and intergovernmental relations between UK and Japan: the case of tobacco regulation policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Mikine  北海道大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (30295373)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords公共政策 / 政府間関係 / 規制政策 / タバコ規制 / 受動喫煙 / イギリス / 地方自治 / 地方自治体 / タバコ規制政策 / スコットランド / 条例
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to investigate tobacco regulation policy between UK and Japan from a comparative perspective focusing on intergovernmental relations and impact of devolution/decentralization. The result of the analysis pointed out that the study of activities of subnational government in the policy process and theoretical/empirical study in association with agenda setting, elements of policy environment, and windows of opportunity encourage the possibilities of comparative research in the field of public policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、第一に、日英間の公共政策の比較研究(共通点および相違点の析出)を発展させた点に、第二に、日本の事例研究から、法制度による「ハードな」規制よりも啓発活動や自主規制の奨励など「ソフトな」政策手段が選好されている実態を明らかにした点にある。日本の社会科学におけるタバコ規制政策の研究は依然として発展途上にある中で、本研究が指摘したサブナショナルな政府の可能性、ソフト志向・自主規制志向の掘り下げた考察が、今後、タバコ規制政策の実効性向上に貢献しうる点に社会的意義がある。