A Sustainable Local Governance Model for a Demographic Dynamism and Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Atsushi  北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (50281770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 幹根  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30295373)
村上 裕一  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (50647039)
若生 幸也  北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, センター研究員 (90620790)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人口問題 / 北海道 / 持続可能性 / ローカル・ガバナンス / 公共政策 / 地方行財政 / 構造改革 / インフラ再編
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses mainly on Hokkaido dealing with population problems and analyses various 'collaborations'. It re-examines existing theories from new perspectives, such as territorial management and an integration of social and scientific technology. It also constructs a sturdy and sustainable model for addressing population problems for their implementation. The study has revealed that the following measures may lead to an improvement of various collaborations: 1) the establishment of a mechanism in which parties involved, by eliminating any discord regarding their understanding of the system, will appropriately share the functions, the responsibilities, and the risks associated; 2) the assuming of a coordination by a leading city to produce benefits that exceed the costs involving wide-area collaborations; 3) the establishment of a system in which broad macro policies that should be handled by the central government will be properly distinguished from policies by local governments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の、北海道を主たるフィールドとした先進的で包括的な地方行財政論の再検討と人口問題に対処する各種「連携」事例の分析により、まず、実態を踏まえつつ、既存の理論的枠組みに社会技術と科学技術の融合や空間制御といった新たな視点を加えたローカル・ガバナンス・モデルを構築するという学術的成果を得ることができた。また、それと往復しながら、実際の各種連携事例から課題を抽出するとともに、人口問題に連携して対処する関係者間の機能・責任・リスク分担手法や連携による費用対便益、マルチレベルの役割分担・分業関係の改善等を通して整備していくべき地方行財政システムを提言し、社会実装もするという社会的貢献を果たした。