Explaining different Political Oppositions by structuring arenas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Toru  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60431300)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords政党制 / オポジション / 社会運動 / ポピュリズム / 野党 / 政党間競合 / 選挙 / 動員戦略 / 野党性 / 争点 / 議会 / 政党
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The de-alignment of electorates and the emergence of new forms of political contestation has been one of the major transformation in recent decades where political oppositions was active.
The study has been conducted on populist/populism phenomenon and actors observed in countries where the analysis has been made, focusing primary on the interactions made by the supply side (ie. Politicians and political parties) and the demand side (ie. Electorates and activists).
Part of the conclusion was that these new architectures is the consequence of the de-alignment and the fragmentation of electoral market since the 1980s that read to the disintegration of traditional organization involved in politics causing major transformation of the ongoing realignment of the party system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政党制の変容、有権者の再編成、伝統的組織の形骸化など、先進国の多くは、これまでの政治学的分析の対象となってきた基礎的・理論的土台の変容を大きく見せている。
本研究は、民主政治の理念的な前提となってきたこれらの要素が、とりわけ新たな政治的オポジションの台頭を通じて、再検討を迫られていることを示すことができた。このことは、これまでの政治学上の伝統的なコンセプトや概念の応用が難しくなってきていることを指し示しており、日本を含む、民主主義国の政治システムについての知見をアップデートの必要性を示唆している。