The Politics of Anti-establishment and Party Politis: A Comparative Case Study of the British Labour Party
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Hiroko  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20622814)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイギリス政治 / 政党政治 / 反エスタブリッシュメントの政治 / 労働党 / 左翼政党 / 半緊縮財政政策の政治 / 政治参加 / ジェレミー・コービン / 反緊縮財政政策の政治 / イギリス労働党 / 左派政党 / 政党と党員 / Brexit / 女性議員/党員 / 社会民主主義政党 / 運動 / 緊縮財政(austerity)の政治 / 急進左翼政党/政治運動 / 「反エスタブリッシュメント」の政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The achievements of this research project can be summarized in the following five points; first, it has articulated political dynamics and factors that contributed to the selection of Jeremy Corbyn as the Labour Leader; second, the project has endeavoured to build an understanding of grassroots memberships and supporters who supported Corbin-in particular, about who they are and the roles played by them in the selection and the subsequent political processes; third, the project has identified some limitations of Corbyn's leadership, in particular, in terms of securing support from so-called 'Left-behind' voters; fourth, the project has explored the development of policy ideas under Corbyn's leadership, which signals a clear departure of Neoliberal orthodoxy that was prevalent in the UK for the last 40 years; finally, it has also explored the relationship between left politics and feminism by examining the antagonistic relationship between women Labour MPs and Corbyn's leadership.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義はイギリス政治、特に英国労働党のこれまでの研究において取り上げらてこなかった一般党員やサポーターといった「政治のアマチュア」である人びとに焦点をあて、現地でインタビュー調査を行うことで、これらの人びとの政治的な志向性や考え方、そして彼らが政治過程で実際に果たしている役割を明らかにすることにより、イギリス政治の最新の動向に関する理解を提示することを試みた点にある。こうした分析は、一般党員やサポーターに少ないない若年者が含まれていることから、学術的のみならず社会的に問題とされている若年者の政治的アパシーや政治不信の傾向に関する考察に一定のインプットを行う射程を持つ。