Empirical research on the effects of the power to set parliamentary business and supporting institutions of the prime minister on the prime ministerial leadership.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Harukata  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (70313484)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords首相 / 議院内閣制 / 内閣官房 / 議事運営権 / 政治改革 / 省庁再編 / 公務員制度改革 / 国会 / 選挙制度 / 議事日程決定権限
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The power of the Japanese prime minister has expanded gradually as a result of the 1994 political reform, the 2001 reorganization of the government, and the 2014 civil service reform. With the political reform, the prime minister has obtained more discretion in making ministerial appointments. He now can appoint more politicians from small factions or those not affiliated with any factions to important positions. This suggests that, with more discretion in patronage, the prime minister has expanded his power within the LDP as well as in parliamentary business. In other words, the LDP backbenchers reduced their power to constrain the prime minister through their control over parliamentary business and the prime minister expanded his discretion in policy formulation. After the reorganization of the government, institutions supporting the prime minister's policy formulation have expanded as the organization of the Cabinet Secretariat was strengthened.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年日本政治のあり方は大きく変化してきた。政治は我々国民生活に大きな影響を及ぼす。したがって政治のあり方、変化を理解することは重要であり、この研究は理解の深化に貢献しようとした。本研究は政策決定過程における日本における首相の指導力が1994年の政治改革、2001年の省庁再編、2014年の公務員制度改革により次第に拡大してきたことを示した。政治改革以降の与党における人事のあり方は、首相が与党内における影響力を増し、国会審議に対しても与党議員を通じて影響力を増加させていることを強く示唆する。また省庁再編以降、内閣官房の組織が拡大し、政策立案する上での首相の補佐体制は強化された。