Effects of Electorates' Candidate Orientations on Voting Behavior in Different Kinds of Elections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hiroshi  金沢大学, 法学系, 教授 (60272019)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords候補者 / 投票行動 / 選挙 / 参議院選挙 / 政治学 / パネル調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As results of analysis of data of survey researches in Kanazawa City about elections, it is concluded that, images of candidates, of whom electorates have a little information, are more about external characteristic such as political parties, policies, attributes, and careers than about works, abilities, and characters. And it is concluded that electorates' relationship with candidates, such as experiences of talk with a candidates, have effects on images of candidates, and, in cases of elections of heads of local governments, images of candidates about works and abilities have effects on voting behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有権者は候補者をどのように捉えており、それは投票行動にどのような影響を与えているのかということは、政党のリーダーが各議員に対してどの程度リーダーシップを発揮できるかなどの政策形成プロセスのあり方や選挙区への利益誘導がどの程度重視されるかなどの政策内容に大きな影響を及ぼすため、その研究は社会的な意義が大きい。
また、有権者の投票行動の研究では、候補者についての意識は、政党や政策争点についての意識と並んで投票行動を規定する重要な要因とされてきたが、候補者は選挙区ごとに多様で数が多く調査が困難であることなどから研究が進んでおらず、候補者についての意識に注目した投票行動の研究は学術的な意義も大きい。