Comparative Analyses of the Liberal Democratic Party and the Gaullist Party in the Age of Neoliberal Populism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Otake Hideo  京都大学, 法学研究科, 名誉教授 (40083563)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自由民主党 / ゴーリスト政党 / フェミニズム / ニューレフト / ポピュリズム / ヴィシー政権 / 大日本帝国 / ネオリベラリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has made systematic comparative analyses on various issues in modern and contemporary political processes in France and Japan. The author has published two books, one concerning neoliberal populism and the other feminism. In addition, this project covers on Vichy regime as well as Imperial Japan, and their negative legacies upon postwar politics in each country. Furthermore, the researcher conducted extensive interviews with party politicians and public officials, and is preparing manuscripts for publications of these results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでエリア・スタディーズ中心であった比較政治研究に対して、本研究では、体系的・本格的な二か国比較研究を行った。また、現在進行形の政党政治について、当事者インタビューやジャーナリストの記録等も踏まえ、精緻で現実に肉薄した調査研究を行った。