An analysis of the effects of political institutions on urban public policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sunahara Yosuke  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40549680)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords都市政策 / 住宅 / 政党システム / 地方議会 / 選挙制度 / 政党 / 住民投票 / 地方政治 / 中央地方関係 / 人口減少 / 福祉国家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research results are divided into two categories: those that analyze urban and housing policies as consequences, and those that focus on the decision-making processes and institutions that produce those consequences. In the former case, I investigated the history of Japan's housing policy with a focus on the political institutions and published "Neophilia? Housing and Politics in Japan" (Minerva Shobo), which is an important achievement of this research project. As well, another paper has been published dealing with rent allowance policies at the national level. For the latter, I published several articles analyzing various political institutions, including metropolitan governance systems and condominium management associations, as well as referendums.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,都市政策の中でも住宅政策は,政治学が十分に取り組んできた領域ではなかった。しかし本研究では,政治制度との関係を強く意識して住宅政策の分析を行い,研究機関内に単著の出版に至った。この成果は広く注目されて,一般の新聞・雑誌でも書評や関連記事が出版されたほか,英語の雑誌を含む学術誌でも数編の書評が出版されている。
また,大都市制度というメゾレベルの制度からマンション管理組合というこれまで十分に分析されてこなかったミクロの制度まで注目して先駆的な成果を発表したほか,近年政治的に大きく注目される住民投票の分析を進め,「拒否権」として活用する住民投票という政策的な含意を示している。