Advocating the clinical public administration: Through dealing with "the formal and rigid responses" in local government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Akifumi  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (00380650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 裕亮  北九州市立大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00382408)
澤田 道夫  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 教授 (80589078)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords臨床行政学 / 理論行政学 / レッドテープ / ポストモダン行政学 / 複数価値間の競合と行政倫理 / 社会構成主義 / 媒介変数(条件) / 意図せざる結果 / 行政技術 / 公平性 / 平等性 / 行政現場 / 自治体職員 / 監査社会 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main outcome of this study are as follows:
First, Akifumi Shimada, the representative of the research, had the opportunity to submit an invitation report on the research results at the Common Agenda II of the The Japanese Society for Public Administration in May 2018, and was able to widely inform academia of the results of the research.Secondly, the representative and collaborators of this study published many interim results in the form of papers.Third, Akifumi Shimada is requested to contribute to "Gyosei Kanri Kenkyu"(the quarterly administrative management research), he plans to write a report describing the essence of his research results in a systematic manner and unveiling the plan of clinical public administration.
In addition, this study team will continue to try to publish, compiling the entire research result.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、第1 に、「臨床行政学」の提唱を通じて、行政学のあり方論に一石を投じる点にある。第2 に、事例研究、規範的理論研究の復権につながる点にある。本研究は、これらの研究を軽視する傾向に歯止めをかけ、バランスの良い学問展開に資する。第3 に、ケーススタディを促進し、行政学教育の充実に寄与し得る点にある。従前の行政学教育は、多くの場合、理論と制度概要等の説明に終始し、ケーススタディの紹介は極めて不十分にとどまってきたように思われる。第4 に、行政現場に実践的知見を提供することによって行政学のレリバンシーを証明する点にある。それは同時に本研究の社会的意義でもある。