Empire, Kingship, and Commonwealth: Experience and Memory of Early Modern Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Toshimichi  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (80305408)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords帝国 / 君主 / コモンウェルス / ブリテン / 複合国家 / 文明 / ジェイムズ1世 / フランシス・ベイコン / 君主論 / 人文主義 / ジョン・デイヴィス / アイルランド / マキァヴェッリ / ホッブズ / 初期近代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to revision and rewrite the history of early modern English political thought in terms of empire, monarch, and commonwealth.
Exploring contemporary political discourses on empire and kingship, the reception of Machiavelli's The Prince and Discourses, political thought of King James VI & I, and political prudence of his counsellors (Robert Ceciland Francis Bacon), it is made clear the early experience and memory of the British empire, and the art of politics for the government of the composite and multiple monarchy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの「イギリス」政治思想史はもっぱら、「デモクラシー」の展開や「自由主義」の発展、あるいは「近代国家」の形成などに関心を寄せてきた。しかし、本研究においては、初期近代(16~18世紀)の「イギリス」がイングランドやスコットランド、アイルランドなどから構成される複合的・多元的な君主国(「ブリテン帝国」)であったことに着目し、新たに「帝国」や「君主」などの観点から、この「ブリテン」を舞台とした、新たな政治思想の歴史の諸相を描き出した。