Project/Area Number |
16K03477
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Keiju 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 教授 (90187724)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 男女共同参画 / 行政組織 / ジェンダー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the formation and development of the administrative implementation system of gender policy in Italy, and examines how the change in the gender composition of public organizations affects the changes in the activities of the organizations.First, I introduced “the May 23, 2007 Directive", which is an important official document of the Prime Minister's Office, along with an explanatory note.As for the analysis of related policy fields, I took up social welfare policy and made it a paper as a welfare state theory. And now, I focuse on the analysis and understanding of the gender equality efforts in the Italian public administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
組織のジェンダー構成(組織ジェンダー)とその政策立案や活動(事業ジェンダー)との影響関係に視点を据えた行政分析は他に例がなく、高い学術的独創性を有する。加えて、「ジェンダー主流化」段階での行政や政策形成のあり方を考える上で極めて大きな実践的意義をもつ。 日伊両国は、少子高齢化の進展、家族依存型福祉社会観の根強さ、さらに本研究テーマに関しても、 同時期に中央省庁再編法を制定し男女共同参画担当組織を高く位置づけるなど、近接比較の好例をなす。本研究は、先行の比較行政研究を豊富化するとともに、わが国の男女共同参画政策の取り組みにとっての実践的意義を有する。