Research on Autonomy and Responsiveness of Administrative Procedures in Local Governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Nozomi  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70404952)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地方政府 / 協定 / 連携 / 自律性 / 応答性 / 基本方針 / 行政計画 / 行政契約 / 行政手続 / 官僚制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyze and consider the current state of autonomy and responsiveness of local government administrative procedures. Concretely, while the administrative contract and administrative agreement system in local government were made to be main analysis object, the grasp of the actual condition of the correspondence to inhabitants and stakeholders was tackled, while the value expected for the administrative procedure was ensured. Especially, this paper tries to collect and arrange data mainly on agreements which are soft administrative techniques in prefectures, ordinance-designated cities and special wards, and carries out interview investigation based on the data.
As a result, this study was able to extract the present state of flexibly responding to the problem solving, while the autonomous procedure for the policy problem was improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,日本の地方政府が制定する行政手続の自律性と応答性について考察した.従来,行政手続とその対応に一つの評価があった.それは「繁文縟礼(red tape)」である.昨今の官僚制研究では,行政手続と住民・利害関係者からの対応,つまりは自律性と応答性の観点から「繁文縟礼」の測定が進められている.同研究の成果からは,画一的な手続の自律性とともに柔軟に応答するという相反する二つの官僚像が明らかにされてきた.
本研究では,これらの知見を踏まえて日本の地方政府が行政手続に期待される価値(公平性や正確性)を確保しつつ,行政手続の実施過程で住民・利害関係者への対応を柔軟に使い分けている現状分析をした.