A comparative studies on the judicial review of the malapportionment in the legislative elections between Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2019)
University of Niigata Prefecture (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Asaba Yuki  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (70403912)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords司法政治論 / 1票の格差 / 公職選挙法 / 対話的司法審査の理論 / 立法裁量 / 1票の格差 / 対話的違憲審査の理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study makes a comparative analysis of the judicial review of the malapportionment in the legislative elections between Japan and Korea by putting the judiciary in strategic interactions with the legislature and "we, the people." Both the Supreme Court of Japan and the Constitutional Court of Korea have shown a posture of dialogue with their respective legislatures not by declaring the electoral act unconstitutional, but by leaving room for revising the act by the legislature itself. In return, the bicameral National Diet of Japan and Korean National Assembly responded with minor revisions such as the redistricting in the cases of the House of Representatives (Shugiin) and Korean legislative elections, and the merging of prefecture-based constituencies in the case of the House of Councillors (Sangiin) elections. Not only legislators' but voters' preferences are divergent in the relative significance of the "one person, one value" principle over "representative of local interests."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
憲法学における対話的違憲審査の理論と政治学の司法政治論を統合することで、1票の格差是正の政治過程に関する動態的な実証分析が可能になった。二院制議院内閣制の日本と一院制大統領制の韓国を比較することで、選挙区割りの見直しといった選挙制度改革において、執政制度や議会制度などマルチレベルの政治制度の効果も明らかになった。今後、専門書だけでなく一般書の形でも成果を公表することで、党派的利害が最も対立する政治課題のひとつである公職選挙法の改正について、自由で公正な立場から理論的かつ実証的に精緻なレファレンスを提供できる。