The Idea of a Christian Prince in Early-Modern Spain: A Genealogy of Anti-Machiavellianism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Matsumori Natsuko  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (80337873)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマキァヴェリズム / 君主の鑑 / カトリシズム / スアレス / リバデネイラ / マリアナ / ボテロ / 国家理性 / 君主論 / ヘンリー8世 / サラマンカ / スコラ / ビトリア / トマス主義 / 自然法 / 交通権 / 宗教 / 政治 / イエズス会 / マキァヴェッリ / 反マキァヴェリズム / カトリック / 政治思想 / 初期近代 / サラマンカ学派 / キリスト教君主
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined characteristics of the idea of a Christian prince, which the early modern scholastics had refined through the process of seeking the ideal ruler. Analyzing the refutations to Machiavellianism by Suarez, Ribadeneyra, and Mariana in relation with the discourse of mirrors for princes, this study clarified the fundamental characteristic of the idea of a Christian prince: the identification of “good rule,” “good faith,” and “useful governance.” These refutations are significant in that they sought other possibilities than theories of the reason of state and the sovereignty in the formative period of modernity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「キリスト教君主」論は、国内外を問わず、「中世トマス主義の復興」程度にしか知られていない。本研究は、この理論を詳述する本邦で最初の、また国際社会でも数少ない学術研究であり、近代政治秩序の形成過程におけるその重要性を喚起する試みである。同時に本研究は、過去の思想状況の解明のみを目的とするのではなく、「キリスト教君主」論が、国家理性論や主権国家概念に帰着しない脱中世型政治共同体の可能性を追究した歴史的試みであった点に注目する。それは、近代主権に基づく国民国家体制が揺らいでいる今日の議論に対し、拠り所となる思考枠組の1つを提供しうる。