The Idea of Social Science of R. M. MacIver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
Karita Shinji  國學院大學, 法学部, 教授 (30251458)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアメリカ社会科学 / マッキーヴァー / 社会科学史 / 因果性 / 社会科学 / 社会学 / アメリカ社会学 / マッキーバー / リンド / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analysed the later thought of R. M. MacIver in respect of the History of social sciences. I found (a) the main concepts of the later MacIver thought are "interactionality", "institutionalism" and " dynamic evaluation" and the gap between the "cultural order" and the "technological order" cause the "social order" by means of dyanamic evaluation, (b)There is a sharp distinction between the causation in natural science and that in social science,(c)MacIver conflicted with his colleague, Robert Lynd on the idea of the social science and the task of the social scientific education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
後期マッキーヴァーの思想を、同時代の社会科学方法論の観点から分析することにより、アメリカ社会科学史における後期マッキーヴァーの思想の位置とその特質を明らかにした。また、1930年代における多様な社会科学構想の一断面を描き出すとともに、社会科学の果たすべき役割と高等教育内での制度的な構成についての対立を、具体的な形で解明し、アメリカ社会科学史の発展に貢献した。