Study of the Relationship Between General Benefit and Individual Benefit in Urban Planning Law System in Japan and France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
UCHIUMI MARI  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (60365533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽我 謙悟  京都大学, 公共政策連携研究部, 教授 (60261947)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords都市計画法制 / 即地的詳細計画 / フランス / 地区計画 / PLU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this paper, we examine detailed plans that reflect the actual condition of the target regions in Japan and France, and consider the law-making process and execution process in these systems in the aim of clarifying the relationship between general benefit and individual benefit.
In the context of the law-making process, we analyzed how the system is constructed and what influence individual benefit has on decision-making. In considering the execution process, we clarified how the relationship with individual benefit is adjusted in governmental decision-making. Last year, we reconstructed our research framework and analyzed the relationship between individual benefit and general benefit, and then, focusing especially on the decision-making rationalization process, we clarified how differences between Japan and France give rise to differences between general benefit and individual benefit in urban planning law system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地方分権や持続可能な都市の発展が目指され、近年、世界的に、住民に身近な都市計画づくりにおいて利益調整が期待されるなかで、本研究は、政治学と都市計画学の2つの側面からその意義を有する。前者においては、制度とガバナンスとの関係を解明でき、これらの作用による一般利益と個別利益、立法過程と執行過程の因果関係が明らかになった。後者においては、都市計画法制ならびに即地的詳細計画の特徴、手法、機能とその作用との関係、日仏の一般的利益と個別利益の影響が検証でき、課題解決の方途を示すことができた。