Minorities and political transition in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Takayuki  成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (30388756)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアメリカ政治 / マイノリティ / 移民 / 政党政治 / 連邦制 / 政治的分断 / アイデンティティ政治 / 大統領選挙 / 政治的分極化 / アメリカ / 移民問題 / トランプ現象 / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Racial and ethnic diversity is increasing in the United States. Whites are expected to become a minority by the 2040s. There are signs of change in American politics, including the emergence of a black president, a black and Asian vice president, and Latin American and black female U.S. Supreme Court justices. But there is also strong resistance to the trend, as represented by the Trump faction of the Republican Party. The nature of change differs between the federal and state levels, and between the policy and ideological dimensions, and is not uniform. This study elucidates the changes that minorities bring to American politics and the movements of resistance to them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、マイノリティの増大がもたらす政治的影響に関して、単に二大政党のどちらが優勢になるかにとどまらず、政党の性格自体を変化させる可能性を明らかにしている点に意義がある。とりわけ、連邦政府にとどまらず州や地方政府の次元に焦点を当てることにより、連邦政治と州政治の間に見られるダイナミズムを明らかにしている。また、本研究は多民族社会統合の理念的研究と政策研究の双方を踏まえてアメリカ政治の分極化のメカニズムを解明している点でも意義がある。