Research on Separation and Integration of Politics and Administration: a possibility of working for local councilors as well as public servants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
IZUMO AKIKO  東海大学, 政治経済学部, 准教授 (10510076)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords議員兼職 / 地方議会 / 地方公務員法 / 労働法 / 統一地方選挙 / 無投票 / ボランティア議会 / 議会同意 / 議員のなり手 / 公職選挙法 / 無投票当選 / 町村議会 / 公務員の議員兼職 / 政治的中立性 / 地方議会の担い手 / 人口減少社会 / 政治学 / 行政学 / 公務員制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how to increase the number of candidates for local councils where there is an increase in non-voting, or even "everyone can become a member". Specifically, I pointed out that it is necessary to "relax the restriction on post-employment restrictions" in which company employees and public officials can concurrently work with councilors, as well as the review of remuneration, fixed numbers of councilors and the authority. In particular, civil servants are not permitted to be councilors at the same time. But public officials in other countries are allowed to serve as local councilors, assuming that counselors are unpaid volunteer. Based on the actual conditions of other countries, I examined what kind of range of restrictions on concurrent duties needed to be relaxed for public servants to be local councilors. I wrote some articles and made a presentation in an academic conference as research achievements and received certain response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究終了直後の2019年4月には、統一地方選挙が行われ、前回以上に多数の無投票当選の議員が生まれた。この期間、本研究がテーマとしたような、なり手不足の解消に向けた取り組みが行われなかったためである。今後、無投票当選を超えて、定数割れを起こす事態が想定されており、できるだけ早く、なり手を増やす取り組みが求められる。本研究は、無投票を日本社会に対して問題提起したことに意義がある。また、問題提起のみならず、具体的な解決方法を提示していることには、学術的意義がある。会社員や公務員が議員を兼職するためには、議会制度、労働法、公務員法を見直す必要性を指摘した。