The study on roles of corporate actors in global environmental policy process: biodiversity policy and policy design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yokota Masatoshi  東京理科大学, 理工学部教養, 准教授 (20400715)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords企業アクター / 生物多様性 / 地球環境政策過程 / 国際規範 / グローバル・ガバナンス / 持続可能な発展 / グローバリゼーション / 政策デザイン / 地球環境ガバナンス / トラスト / 争点化 / パートナーシップ / 遺伝資源 / 愛知目標 / 環境政治 / ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study to examine the implications for policy design by focusing on the case of biodiversity as part of an examination of the various roles of corporate actors in the global environmental policy process in Japan. Major findings include;the fact that companies are not only resisting environmental regulations, but are actively respond to them by the race to the top and working with other actors; a multilayered policy and diversified involvement of corporate actors led by environmental norms, economic norms, social norms, and international norms; a passive response in the genetic resources case and a positive collaboration with other actors in the Aichi target case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本の生物多様性政策ついての事例研究により、欧米での環境政治に関する多様な先行研究の蓄積を踏まえた理論的な視座に基づく現状分析を行った。こうした問題意識を有する本研究は、気候変動問題に偏りがちな日本の環境政治の研究に厚みを持たせていくこと、日本の地球環境政策過程の研究を国際学会などの場で国際的に発信していくことといった学術的意義、社会的意義を有している。事例研究により明らかになった重層的な規範により生物多様性政策が進化、変容した点、遺伝資源の問題や愛知目標の問題における日本の企業アクターの対応の差異といった点は、今後の持続可能な社会の構築を考える際の示唆を提供するものであろう。