Monarchical and imperial interpretation of the American Revolution and the redefinition of constitutionalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2017-2019)
Tokyo University of Science (2016)
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA TAKAFUMI  帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40374178)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords連邦制 / 大統領制 / 共和政 / 混合政体論 / 政党政治 / 連邦政府 / アメリカ革命 / 革命 / 王政 / 英国国制 / 行政権 / ジョン・アダムズ / 共和主義 / デモクラシー / 立憲主義 / アメリカ合衆国憲法 / 民主主義 / 代表制 / 政教分離 / 連邦制度 / 大統領制度 / 自然権 / 環大西洋史 / 社会契約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Repaying attention to the simple fact that British North American colonies were established by the King's Patents, or Royal Prerogative, I aimed to reexamine the conventional view of the American Revolution as the Whiggist Revolution and to develop a more accurate understanding of the American Revolution. Through this research period, I gained more precise knowledge about the change of the British constitutional theory, and confirmed that the American Revolution was based on the understanding of constitutionalism that was highly specialized in individual rights while receiving the intellectual heritage of Europe. I was able to produce useful research results during this research project, but more than that, I am able to recognize the need to study the Constitution of the United States itself as my next task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における諸活動(学術論文、研究発表、書籍の分担執筆)を通して、極めて多様で、しばしば分断状態に陥るアメリカ合衆国の現在の状況を把握するための視座を提供することに貢献できたと考えている。それはあくまで視座を提供したに止まり、当然ながらアメリカ合衆国の現在を把握するには不十分ではあるが、本研究によって次の課題が明瞭なものになったと考えている。本研究で得られた成果をさらに継続・発展させることによって、日本においても、また国外の研究においても決定的に欠けている西欧中心の政治思想史研究とは異なるアメリカ政治思想史のより新しい形を提示できると考えている。