A Political History of Party Realignment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
yakushiji katsuyuki  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00611378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 正也  成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (70550945)
王 雪萍  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10439234)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本 / 政治 / 清和会 / 政治再編 / 派閥政治 / 安倍晋太郎 / 塩川正十郎 / 小泉純一郎 / 政界再編 / 安倍慎太郎 / 自民党 / 経世会 / 宏池会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the following points based on the Yakushiji memorandum and materials. The first we revealed that the Liberal Democratic Party (LDP) faction (habatsu) Seiwa-kai, which had advocated party reform, led by Takeo Fukuda, was the driving force behind "political reform". Secondly, we revealed the reality of institutional fatigue among factions at the end of the 1980s. Third, we analyzed the process of formation of the new party, led by Masayoshi Takemura. Fourth, we analyzed the foreign policy of Japanese Foreign Minister Shintaro Abe. By analyzing the personal connections and organization of the Seiwa-kai, it is possible to look at the politics of the LDP during the period of political realignment from a multilayered perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、新聞記者の取材メモを中心に1980年代末の日本政治史を再構成することを目指した点にある。外交文書が豊富に残されている外交史研究とは異なり、戦後日本政治史については、一次史料の保存や公開が大きく遅れている。本研究は従来の経世会を中心にした自民党史観とは異なり、自民党清和会の人脈や組織の変容に着目することによって、90年代の自民党下野後に進展する政治改革の歴史的起源を明らかにした。