The Absence and Conquest of Political Science Readings in Japan: A Comparative Political Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNiigata University of International and Information Studies
Principal Investigator
Ochi Toshio  新潟国際情報大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20247183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 淳  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90285081)
岡野 八代  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (70319482)
岡本 仁宏  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20169155)
出岡 直也  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (50151486)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords政治学 / 政治学教育 / 戦後民主主義 / 政治理論 / 政治思想 / 市民社会 / 日本政治 / リーディングズ / 教科書 / 市民社会論 / フェミニズム / 国際政治 / 現代政治理論 / テキスト / 比較政治 / 民主主義 / 政治教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As reported in each fiscal year, the research results have been published in many articles, books, and papers in workshops. One of the main achievements is the panel "Ideology of Political Science Education and Postwar Democracy" at the Annual Meeting of the Japan Political Science Association (October 2019), which all members (except for Tsuda, who was studying abroad) participated in. In addition, articles based on the papers of this panel were published in the Bulletin of the Faculty of International Studies of the Niigata University of International and Information Studies, No. 5 (2020), along with an introduction by Ochi. Furthermore, Okamoto has set up a discussion group on SNS (Facebook) regarding higher education, including political science, in the COVID-19 pandemic, and provides a forum for comprehensive discussion based on comments from many researchers both inside and outside Japan. The overall research results are scheduled to be published as a book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政治学のありかたは各政治社会によって大きく異なっている。とはいえ日本の政治学教育は他国の高等教育機関における政治学教育と比較すると、かなり特殊な状態にあるといえる。これはあらゆる領域におけるグローバリズムの現況からすると例外的な事象と考えられる。本共同研究ではそれらの意義について戦後民主主義との関連で総合的に考察できた。日本における政治学教育の「特殊性」を確認しつつ、そうした学問的状態が戦後民主主義において果たしてきた機能と意義と問題点について確認し、政治学教育のより民主主義的なありかたについて構想できたことには政治学教育の実践的領域において意義があったと思われる。