Shared services and municipal sustainability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2018)
Aichi University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Noda Yu  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (20552839)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシェアードサービス / 広域連携 / アウトソーシング / 民間委託 / 政府に対する信頼 / 自治体連携 / 事務委託 / 垂直補完 / 財政効率 / 民主主義 / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research investigated shared services among local governments on the basis of a deliberate examination of previous research in the US and gleaned lessons from the US municipalities and related organizations. This study clarified the typologies, effects, and problems of shared services examines. With a view to ensuring the sustainability of municipal services, we presented the strategy of shared services and highlighted the problems regarding accountability in conducting shared services. Through its analysis of successful examples, this study identified expanding targets, changing weights, and deepening programs of shared services as an effective strategy of shared services for municipalities with limited policy resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では自治体間の共同処理や広域連携についてその可能性や課題を必ずしも精緻に検討してこなかったが、本研究は、日本よりも多様な行政体制を実現している米国の自治体事例を丹念に把握しつつ、シェアードサービスの類型化を試み、日本の自治体間のシェアードサービスの対象拡大や割合変化、深度化の戦略を明らかにした。あわせて、データの解析により日本のシェアードサービス(一部事務組合)が財政の非効率につながっているケースがある点を明瞭にした。こうした知見により、日本の自治体の今後のサービス維持に向けたシェアードサービスの活用や、政策資源の乏しい自治体のシェアードサービスの戦略を見出したという社会的意義がある。