National security policy of Japan after W.W.1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Minoru  日本福祉大学, 子ども発達学部, 教授 (20115554)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords次期大戦抑止論 / 次期大戦不可避論 / 政党政治批判 / 昭和陸軍 / 近衛内閣 / 国家総動員 / 国際連盟 / 新しい国際秩序 / 原敬 / 高橋是清 / ワシントン会議 / 安全保障構想 / 浜口雄幸 / 加藤高明 / 田中義一 / 永田鉄山 / 宇垣一成 / 若槻礼次郎 / 政党政治 / 陸軍 / 石原莞爾 / 安全保障 / 両大戦間期日本 / 政治構想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on main politicians and chief military omcers' national security policy of Japan after W.W.1. Some of politicians attached importance on the League of Nation and seeked to maintain world peace. That was their national security policy.But some chief military omcers thinked that they can not avoid next World War. That is main reason that some chief military ofcers strongly criticided the party cabinet. They pursued to make the general mobilization system for next World War. And they denied party politics. So they build their world strategies and new security system. It was main factor Japan's road to the Pacific War.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
永田はじめ昭和陸軍や近衛らが、なぜ原や浜口などの政党政治に批判的になっていったのかについて、これまで必ずしも明確にされていなかった。
だが、本研究によって、その重要な要因として、原や浜口が、次期大戦を抑止すべきであり抑止可能だと考えていたのに対して、永田や近衛らが、次期大戦は不可避だと判断していたことが明らかにされた。そして、その考え方の相違に基づいて、それぞれの安全保障構想が組み立てられ、そのための内外政策が策定されていったことを解明した。このような知見は、政党政治から昭和陸軍の時代(ほぼ近衛内閣の時代と重なる)へと転換していく、戦前昭和史を理解する上で、大きな意味をもっていると思われる。