Strengthening Party Leadership in the U.S. Legislative Process: A Behavioral Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Shunta  名城大学, 法学部, 教授 (90424944)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアメリカ連邦議会 / 政治指導者 / 分極化 / 行動論 / 政策過程論 / 政党指導部 / 立法過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is about the strengthening of the Leadership which is one major aspect of party polarization Congress. First, the goal of this study is to explain increasing leaders' discretion in choosing agendas and procedures, and their consequences. Second, theoretically, this study relies on behavioral framework such as leaders' personality, unintentional coupling between power and policy, and personal network between leaders and presidents and rank-and-files. Third, this study describes historical development of formal rules and party organizations in Congress, conducts comparative case studies about recent party leaders and important legislations, and quantitatively analyzes legislative members' relationship with leaders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、1つは日本との比較への含意である。アメリカ議会と比較可能性が最も高いのは日本の国会である。全く異なる統治機構の下で、両国の議会政治に共通点がみられるなら、それは、本研究の主たる主張である新制度論の限界を補強する知見となる。もう1つは、日本のアメリカ政治研究への貢献、具体的には、アメリカ本国の科学的なアメリカ研究では行動論的な研究が脈々と続いており、これを日本に紹介することである。
社会的には、アメリカ議会については、報道はもちろん研究者が日本語で発信することも少ない。本研究は、期間中に大統領が交代し、議会との関係も変化した機会を捉え、一部同時代的な研究を行った。