The Face Model of Televised Political Interviews in Japan: A Comparative Study in Political Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
FELDMAN Ofer  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (50208906)
Research Collaborator Kinoshita Ken
Bull Peter
Zmerli Sonja
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords政治的インタビュー / どっちつかず / 国会議員 / レトリック / 日本 / メディア談話 / フェイスへの脅威 / テレビ / political interviews / equivocation / Diet members / rhetoric / Japan / media discourse / threat to face / Television / Political communication / political rhetoric / media, discourse / televised interviews / discourse analysis / political psychology / Political Interviews
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the effect of threat to face to both interviewers and interviewees during live televised interview programs in Japan, where the concept of “face” is of extreme importance. Based on 2,422 questions identified during 120 interviews broadcast over a period of 12 months on four television programs, the goal is twofold: First, to assess the extent to which questions that contain a certain level of threat to face affect the interviewees’ replies, and second, to measure the extent to which interviewees’ replies affect the interviewers’ subsequent questions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、日本における政治インタビューのインタビュアーと政治家がどのようなやり取りをしているのかを明らかにすることである。インタビュアーは、相手の名誉を傷つける可能性のある質問を行い、政治家は脅威を回避するように回答を行っている。質問に答えていないことや、質問の意図や強さを測定することにより、より良い民主主義の発展に貢献している。有権者は政治インタビューを視聴する際の材料として、やり取りを用いることができるようになる。