Citizenship education and policy evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Yamaya Kiyoshi  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (90230599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今川 晃  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (50183744)
窪田 好男  京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 教授 (60330411)
橋本 圭多  神戸学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60755388)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords政策評価 / アカウンタビリティ / 18才選挙権 / 地方創生 / 行政事業レビュー / 参加型評価 / 参加型予算 / ポピュリズム / シビリアン・コントロール / 研究開発評価 / シチズンシップ教育 / 政治学 / 公共政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2016, Japanese government decided the voting age from 20 to 18,and we expected new democracies in Japan. But nothing changed. Because of voting rates have declined and no-voting elections have increased. To make government accountable in Japan, our project recommend two ways. First is teaching high-school students the policy evaluation, and they shall evaluate government policies, for example local activation programs(Tihou-Kasseika) and regional creation programs(Tihou-sousei) . Second way is using active-learning method in the citizenship education classes. The policy evaluation is useful methods for learning ‘how to make central and local governments accountable’ in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
18歳に民主主義の思想、歴史を教えることは重要だが、それは既に中学校や高校の社会科で行われてきている。他方、模擬投票はあくまでも模擬でしかない。18歳が求めているのは、身近な地域社会に存在する課題に政府や自治体の政策が適合しているかどうか、また予算が不足する中で政策の優先順位をどうするのかを考える場である。この場を提供しないので、選挙で棄権が増える。「政治教育」に敏感すぎると批判される学校教育の現場であっても、各地域課題は切実な課題であることは認識しており、政府や自治体がその課題に取り組み、解決できたかどうかを知る政策評価は若い人にこそ重要な民主主義のリテラシー、アカウンタビリティである。