Deal and Dango Issues in the Public Policy Decision-Making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Miyawaki Noboru  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (50289336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 隆司  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 授業担当講師 (10150765)
横田 匡紀  東京理科大学, 理工学部教養, 教授 (20400715)
清水 直樹  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (20508725)
山本 武彦  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 名誉教授 (10210535)
西出 崇  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (30513171)
玉井 雅隆  東北公益文科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (60707462)
後藤 玲子  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70272771)
藤井 禎介  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 准教授 (70350931)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords談合 / 政治過程 / 民主主義 / ディール / 取引 / 公共政策 / 密談 / 密室政治 / サイドペイメント / モンゴル / 政治的談合 / 交渉 / 体制 / 争点 / 公共 / 政治史 / 政治 / 政策 / やらせ / 多極共存 / 情報 / as if / 議会 / 透明性 / 外交 / 秘密 / 公共性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research defines “the secret” as the closed use of public information that occurs in policy process under the situation of incomplete information and imperfect information. The research created new multi-disciplinary platform to capture secret “Dangou” and 'deal' academically as agendas of public policies from the perspective of the type of political regime and issue-oriented politics in the various cases of domestic and international politics and economy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民主主義のモデルは、個々人の平等と自由意志にもとづく意思決定を前提とし、そのため透明性が求められる。異論の存在は前提となっており、これは熟議によって、より深い意思決定を経収斂した提案に至る(あるいは至らない)。その一方で談合は、不透明な空間における排他性をもつ意思決定過程である。 このように二分法で考えると、談合と民主主義は、相反する政治文化となってしまう。しかし現実にはいわば民主的な談合もあり、談合的な民主主義もある。コンセンサス形成における公共政策過程を民主主義と談合の双方の観点から考えることは社会的・学術的意義がある。その観点から談合の政治的対象化を行ったのが本研究である。