Political and Diplomatic Processes Involved in Development of Norm of Japan's Three Non-Nuclear Principles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2019)
Ryukoku University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Takuma  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (20380660)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非核三原則 / 日米安保体制 / 日本外交 / 日本政治 / 日本外交史 / 核兵器 / 事前協議制度 / 安保改定交渉 / 核兵器(原子兵器) / 鳩山一郎内閣 / 冷戦 / 佐藤政権 / 日本政治外交史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to elucidate the political and diplomatic process involved in the establishment of Japan's Three Non-Nuclear Principles (not possessing, not producing and not permitting the introduction of nuclear weapons into Japan)and their development as a norm.
I focused on three specific topics:(1)the issue(which emerged during the administrations of Shigeru YOSHIDA and Ichiro HATOYAMA)of stockpiling atomic weapons in Japan,(2)PM Eisaku SATO's five significant decisions which led to the agreement, at the summit meeting in November 1969, on nuclear-free reversion of Okinawa,(3)the factors that enabled the removal of nuclear weapons from Okinawa. In addition to the above, I examined the development of special formulas concerning the prior consultation system under the Treaty of Mutual Cooperation and Security: especially those pertaining to the issue of introduction of nuclear weapons into Japan during the 1950s and 60s. The results of this study are as listed below.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非核三原則は、日本の安保政策の準拠枠組みとなっているが、その成立と規範化に至る歴史の過程は十分に明らかになってはいない。このことを踏まえて本研究では、上記の①から④の作業を通じて、三原則の政策化に至る重要場面を明らかにすることをめざした。1967年に野党が提起した非核三原則が、わずか4年で与野党の有力政治家の間に政策論として広がり、1971年に国会決議にまで至ったことは、保革対立の軸を強調する「55年体制」の分析枠組みだけでは捉えられない政治動態が存在していたことを示している。この意味で非核三原則の政策化をめぐる経緯の解明は、昭和の日本政治外交史の重要な課題の一つとして位置づけられる。