| Project/Area Number |
16K03503
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石橋 章市朗 関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (40368189)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ネット選挙 / 18歳選挙権 / 政治情報 / 日本政治 / インターネット / 政治コミュニケーション / 主権者教育 / インターネット選挙 / ネット政治 / 投票行動 / メディア政治 / 情報政治学 / 選挙情報 / 選挙運動 / 選挙権 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The voting age in Japan was lowered from 20 to18 in 2016. The purpose of the research is to investigate how voters of 19 years old or under would be affected by the access to electoral information via the Internet. In order to do that, we conducted two surveys from Japanese voters at the 2016 House of Councilors election and the 2017 House of Representatives election. The findings are as follows; (1) Voters of 19 years old or under were more likely than those over 20 to get access to the Internet for the purpose of deciding for whom to vote, (2) No significant difference was found between Voters of 19 years old or under and those over 20 in the effect of the Internet access on voting behavior. The latter defied the general expectation on the impact of the Internet on youth.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2016年から選挙権年齢が18歳に引き下げられた。インターネットが10代有権者の選挙への関心を高めるかどうかはについては、広く関心が持たれた。本研究で実施した10代有権者を含む有権者調査の分析結果からは、インターネットでの選挙情報との接触が投票に及ぼすという点において、「10代有権者とより年長の有権者との間には大きな違いが見られない」との結果が見いだされた。これは、一般的な期待には反する結果といえる。