Comparative study about democratic control over nuclear politics in countries in Central Europe. From the point of view of European Integration and local government.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Higashihara Masaaki  福岡大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00433417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 宏  成城大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60312336)
小野 一  工学院大学, 教育推進機構(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (80306894)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords原子力政策 / 脱原発 / 中央ヨーロッパ / 比較政治学 / ドイツ / オーストリア / チェコ / スロヴァキア / 政治学 / 比較政治 / 中央ヨーロッパ現代政治 / 中央ヨーロッパ政治史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This comparative research examines democratic control over policymaking not only at national and local but also at transnational levels concerning nuclear power plants in Austria, Germany, The Czech Republic and Slovakia.
As the governance of Europe progresses, this study expands the understanding of current and historical tensions among countries in Central Europe especially Austria, The Czech Republic and Slovakia about nuclear power plants. In addition, this research looks at the disposal of nuclear waste problem clearly brought to light through deliberative democracy in Germany. In conclusion, this study then clarifies various nuclear power policies at political and social levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、原子力政策の民主的コントロールという観点から、オーストリア、ドイツ、チェコ、スロヴァキアを対象とし、原発に対する国や地方、国家を超えるレベルの政策的立場について比較研究するものであった。この研究を通じて、反原発国家オーストリアと原発推進国家チェコとスロヴァキアの間には国境をはさんで緊張関係存在し、EU内での原子力政策における対立が中欧において顕在化していることが明らかになった。また、ドイツにおいては放射性廃棄物の処理について議論が続き、熟議民主主義の視点が重要である点が見出された。