Scale of Democracy and Discretion of Executive Branch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KAMIKO AKIO  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (70378503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 遊  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (20552839)
村山 皓  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 授業担当講師 (50230016)
村山 徹  名古屋経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80706862)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords民主主義 / 政府規模 / 地方自治体 / 自由裁量 / 地方行政 / 選挙 / 近隣自治体 / 地方議会 / 民主主義の規模 / 民主主義を測る尺度 / 行政学 / 行政裁量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research showed the structural difference between freehand in policy decisions by the politicians and freehand in policy implementation by bureaucrats.
Also, through analysis of dependent variables on government democracy scale, including those related to volunteer fire brigades, it showed that the scale of government democracy, which shows the balance between representativeness and responsiveness, can explain the features of national and local governments in Japan. At the same time, it theoretically showed the structure where the balance between representativeness and responsiveness supports discretion by executive branch.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民主主義は代表者を通じて人々の意見を実現する代表性と国民、住民から表明された意見への応答を通じて人々の意見を実現する応答性をその要素として持つ。これらの要素の影響の大きさが、一つの政府の人口の規模の大きさと人口密度の逆数であり、人一人当たりの面積の大きさを示す地域密度と関連することを示すことにより、我が国における政府の制度の在り方、また、そこにおける行政の自由裁量の在り方を考える縁を提供した。