A historical analysis of the Japan-U.S. relationship regarding peaceful nuclear power and nuclear non-proliferation in the 1950s and 1960s and its contemporary implications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI AKIRA  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (00302068)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords原子力開発 / 核拡散 / 日米関係 / ニュークリア・ヒストリー / 冷戦史 / 国際関係史 / 原子力 / 外交史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project employs the research method of international history studies to investigate Japan-U.S. relations regarding peaceful nuclear power and nuclear non-proliferation in the 1950s and 1960s, producing the following works. One is a research article discussing the structural effects of Japanese nuclear policy-making on the development of Japan’s nuclear-weapon potential through its peaceful nuclear power program published in a refereed international journal. Another research article published in a co-authored English book examines the influence of international nuclear cooperation on Japan’s reprocessing capability development, to be translated and published in a Japanese journal. Besides, a research article on U.S. responses to the spread of reprocessing capability and Japan’s reprocessing program was submitted to an international journal and accepted after a thorough review process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、原子力と核不拡散をめぐる日米関係を、その原点まで遡って考察した先駆的な取り組みである。再処理・ウラン濃縮技術に関する日本の研究開発に焦点を合わせ、その日本の核政策との関連性や、そうした機微技術に関する日本の研究開発に対するアメリカ側の対応を具体的な研究対象にすることにより、原子力と核不拡散をめぐる日米関係の実態解明を進めるとともに、先行研究の分析や歴史解釈を再検証し、原子力平和利用と核不拡散の両立という今日的課題について考えるために有益な知見を提供することができた。