Project/Area Number |
16K03508
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 冷戦史 / 中ソ関係 / 中ソ同盟 / サンフランシスコ講和条約 / 戦後日本外交 / 現代中国外交 / 東アジア国際関係史 / サンフランシスコ講和会議 / 日本共産党 / 平和共存 / 対日講和 / 1950年問題 / アジア冷戦 / 東アジア国際政治史 / 日中ソ関係 / 全面講和 / 単独講和 / 国際関係 / 外交史 / 中国外交 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research program reexamines the historical process in which the separate peace treaty with Japan was concluded in 1951, criticizing previous researches which emphasize the role of the Western bloc in a series of events. Instead, the program focuses on strategies of the Eastern Communist bloc, particularly the Sino-Soviet alliance’s struggle for overall peace treaty with Japan from 1949 to 1954. The conclusion can be separated into three aspects. First, the Sino-Soviet alliance’s policy toward Japan was composed of two dimensions: the formal diplomacy of both governments and informal strategies of both communist parties. Second, while retaining defensive attitudes to Japan’s problems in the diplomatic arena, the alliance intensified parties’ belligerent stance by urging the Japanese Communist Party to radicalize its revolutionary formula. Third, this dual course decayed by 1953 when the Korean War ended and their formal diplomacy prevailed over informal belligerent strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当該研究の学術的意義は主に二つある。①戦後日本外交の出発点を多元的に再考すること。西側世界の視点から論じられることの多かったこの問題を旧東側世界の視点から再考した。②冷戦史研究への貢献。マルチ・アーカイバルな手法で中ソ同盟の対日戦略を分析した研究は世界的にも希有である。社会的意義も二点ある。①当該研究の研究対象は現在日本が周辺諸国との間に抱える外交問題の起源に位置する。特に平和条約未締結の日ロ間に生じる外交問題の多くが当該研究の分析対象と深く関わりをもつため、その史的過程を詳細に実証することは喫緊の課題でもある。②研究成果の国際的発信をめざし、中国語による研究報告・学術論文発表に努めた。