Collapsed States and International Relations: The Case of Northeastern Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ENDO MITSUGI  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70251311)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords崩壊国家 / ソマリア / 北東アフリカ / アフリカの角 / 国家論 / 政治学 / 国際関係論 / 国際安全保障 / アフリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to develop the issue of collapsed states and international order by focusing the region of Northeastern Africa or Horn of Africa, which has been politically changing in drastic manner. I have researched Somalia, which is the typical case of collapsed state but has been working in the context of complex dynamism in the region, from a variety of perspectives.
One of the perspectives which I refered to was the simplified one described as constituting "non-colonial Africa", as contrasted with the states of the rest of the continent south of the Sahara. This is the regional characteristics of the survival at the core of the region of the Ethiopian empire. This is a very unique persective to anlayze political and international dynamics of the region.In addition, I have paid attention to the new regional dynamism influenced by middle east countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで研究の中心に位置づけていた崩壊国家ソマリアを、改めてこの地域の歴史的視点を含めた国際関係の文脈に位置づける形で、その動態を再検討したことである。理論的含意は必ずしも導出できる形にはなっていないが、北東アフリカ、あるいはアフリカの角地域という視座から、ソマリアの動態の研究を深めた点は重要な成果と考えることが出来る。
さらに本研究の実施期間に現れ始めた、アラビア半島との関係や中東諸国の関与など、さらにこの地域の動態を複雑化する動向にも分析を加えたことにより、この地域に関する視座を社会に、また政策に関わる点で提供できた意義を認めることが出来る。