Political Analysis of the Effect of International Institution on "common interest"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOJO YOSHIKO  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30205398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 淳  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90285081)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国際協調 / 共通の利益 / 国際制度 / 国際経済 / 安全保障 / グローバル・イシュー / 非国家主体 / 金融危機 / 移行期正義 / 認識形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the effect of international institution on the perception of “common interest” by focusing two issue-areas such as international economy and international security. Liberal institutionalism assume that international institutions are constructed based on the perception of “common interest” among states. This study shows that once established international institutions do not always strengthen the perception of “common interest” not only among states but also within state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の国際関係において、地球規模問題(グローバル・イシュー)への関心が高まり「共通の利益」の重要性が指摘されている反面、トランプ米大統領の主張に見られるように「共通の利益」への関心の低下が見られる。本研究は、多国間主義や国際協力の前提となる「共通の利益」の形成と国際制度との関係に新たな学術的な知見を加えるものであるだけでなく、現在の国際関係における「共通の利益」認識の検討に寄与するものである。