The International Political Implication of South Korean Nothern Diplomacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIMIYA TADASHI  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30221922)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords朝鮮半島 / 冷戦 / 韓国外交 / 日本外交 / 日韓関係 / 北方外交 / 米韓関係 / 中韓関係 / 韓国 / 北朝鮮 / 民主化 / 核危機 / 南北外交競争 / 南北朝鮮関係 / 米朝関係 / デタント / 共産圏外交 / 第三世界外交 / 東アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The multi-dimensional and complex structure of the Cold War can be elucidated by focusing on such as both the “periphery” and “outpost” in the global Cold War as Korea and elaborating the inconsistent relations between the global Cold War and the Korean Cold War. Especially, this study can avoid the pitfall due to the revisionism of the Cold War history which understand history as solid structure by taking the Korean active role constituting the global Cold War.
Moreover, this study is successful in revising the Northeast Asian international history from the viewpoints which are much different from the one exclusively focusing on such big powers as USA, China, and Japan. This study can elucidate the reason why the detente among the big powers could not lead to the Korean detente by taking the Korean Cold War not as the mere reflections of the global Cold War but as the constitution of the global Cold War.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって第2次世界大戦後の東アジア国際政治史を、冷戦と脱冷戦を連続的に理解する新たな視座を構築した。そして、その知見に基づいて東アジア国際政治の秩序形成に関する日本外交のあり方に関する実践的な含意を獲得した。東アジアは、勢力遷移(power transition)の真っ只中にあり、どのような秩序が形成されるのか不透明な状況である。そうした中で日本外交のプレゼンスを向上させるための鍵は、朝鮮半島に日本がどのように関わるのか、そして、それを通して朝鮮半島に対する日本のプレゼンスをいかに確保するのかにあると考える。そうした日本の対朝鮮半島外交を構想するうえで本研究は重要な示唆を与える。