Role of Cultural Policy related to Historical Issues among Japan, ROK, and U.S.
Project/Area Number |
16K03513
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASAWA YUKO 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任講師 (90626730)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 日米韓関係 / 文化財 / 歴史問題 / ユネスコ / 世界遺産 / 文化遺産 / 平和教育 / 日米韓国際関係 / 歴史認識 / 歴史 / 政治 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cultural policies related to historical issues between Japan and the Republic of Korea and the United States appear on three levels; in domestic cultural policy, in diplomatic policies between Japan and Korea, and on the international level of United Nations Educational,Scientific and Cultural Organization:UNESCO. Cultural policies should focus on the origine and its cultural and historical context from which they were born and on how they were valued by the society, rather than being used to further a political agenda,for both arguments are valid only from their own side, they overlook the true value of the treasure and potential of educational role of building peaceful future between Japan and Korea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
文化財・文化遺産をめぐる文化政策を研究することは、各国の文化に対する社会と歴史を理解することにつながる。加えて、周辺諸国との外交問題やUNESCOなどの国際組織の活動の精神と政策を理解するためにも、必要な基礎研究となる。大学の教育現場でも、研究成果を導入し、社会に還元することができたため、研究成果の学術的な意義と社会的な意義があると考える。