Online teaching program for peace building and conflict resolution to university students across Asian countries: Evaluation for improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Miyagi Toru  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 教授 (30334452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 満  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90596389)
福田 彩  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 研究員 (90650375)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教育プログラム評価 / オンライン教育 / アジアの複数の大学間連携 / 平和構築・紛争予防教育 / オンライン授業 / 国際間教育 / 紛争予防 / 平和構築 / 現地インタビュー調査 / オンライン遠隔授業 / 紛争予防・平和構築 / アジア大学間連携 / 紛争経験国・地域 / インターネットベースの遠隔授業 / 平和教育 / 紛争予防教育 / プログラム評価 / 教育効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) It became clear that the class that included interacting with students from other countries online provided an opportunity for the participants to reconsider their perspectives and understandings of different cultures. (2) It was shown that participating the classes reduces the tendency to moral disengagement with using force among the students, which can be regarded as the effect of the program. (3) As part of the process evaluation, a questionnaire survey was conducted several times for the students, and the class was basically highly evaluated by them. However, some problems were pointed out: Poor internet connection in some countries; infrequent discussion between students at other universities; level of English proficiency among students from country to country, etc. The lecturers were given feedback on these issues to improve the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高等教育における平和構築・紛争予防教育プログラムの内容及び実施について、アウトカム評価及びプロセス評価の観点から検討し、改善を図った。
COVID-19の流行もあり、今後ますます盛んになるであろうオンライン教育、他国の複数の大学間での同一教育プログラムの共同実施、等についての知見と技法を深めるとともに、その改善のための評価法を整備した。