A study on French ""diplomacy for influence as a global player
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hirotaka  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (80150100)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords政治学 / 国際協力・貢献 / 文化外交 / 国際協力 / 国際貢献 / フランス / ヨーロッパ / 影響力外交 / パブリックディプロマシー / 移民・難民 / テロ / BREXIT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I would like to point out the importance of cultural external contact = cultural diplomacy as France's influence diplomacy. The foreign matter in question can be characterized by positioning it in the triangular relationship of foreign policy, business, economy, and culture. "Culture" as used here means a wide range of values, ideas, all expressions related to the way of thinking (such as the exhibition of art, intellectual exchange, and the spread of languages). The degree of diplomacy's success or failure can be measured by the degree of closeness that cultural activities have with the economic and political fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この分野の理論的研究は日本ではあまり進んでいない。国際的にも広報文化外交の評価の仕方は大変難しいものとされている。その意味では、外交・政治、ビジネス・経済の分野と結びつけた対外文化活動の研究は先端的研究と言える。また上記のようなアプローチは現実の外交活動や毛対外経済活動に大いに寄与すると考えられる。