The former-Yugoslav conflicts and its historical and theoretical researches in international politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SADAKATA MAMORU  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20178693)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords旧ユーゴスラヴィア紛争 / 国際政治史 / 国際政治理論 / 冷戦後の国際政治 / 旧ユーゴスラヴィア / 外交政策 / 非同盟運動 / 紛争後社会の再建 / ユーゴスラヴィア紛争 / 平和構築 / 民主化支援 / 民族共存 / セルビア / ミロシェヴィッチ / ボスニア / 民族浄化 / 国際政治論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The-former Yugoslav conflict was a typical case of national conflict after the end of the cold war. In the process of the resolution of this conflict, Europe and US great powers and international organizations intervened. they intervened and tried new many methods of international politics. For example, UN sanctions and enlargement of PKO, and humanitarian intervention in the peace-building and democratization processes. This research examined its historical meaning and theoretical contribution in contemporary international politics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
旧ユーゴスラヴィアは社会主義国家として自立的な国内政治と外交によって、社会主義国家の国家建設や国際関係の民主化において大いなる貢献をなしてきた。その国家の紛争を、国際政治学における歴史的意義の観点と国際政治理論における研究の観点から捉え、旧ユーゴスラヴィアの学問的貢献を示すことができたと考えている。