A structural analysis of politicide: essentialization and destructive intent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Akihisa  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (90165845)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポリティサイド / ジェノサイド / 虐殺 / 国際刑事法 / インドネシア / カンボジア / アルゼンチン / 光州 / 人権 / 冷戦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research examined a model on how essentialization (the formation of a perception that the enemy has an incurable evil) and the intent to destroy a political group are formed in the mechanism of politicide (destruction of a political group) by case studies from Indonesia (the massacre in 1965-1966), Timor-Leste (military operation against the pro-independence group), Cambodia (killings of opponents), Argentina (repression under the military regime) and Korea (Gwangju democratic uprising). The result was that the initial model (from essentialization to destructive intent) needs to be changed that the destructive intent comes first in most cases with essentialization being mobilized as a justification logic (from destructive intent to essentialization).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は紛争予防を目的として、紛争において発生する政治集団の破壊(ポリティサイド)、すなわち大量殺害を防止するためにそのメカニズムを解明するというものである。ポリティサイドはしばしばジェノサイドと区別なく使われる用語であるが、実際にはジェノサイド条約の適用はない。そのためその重大さが見過ごされる傾向にあるのは否めない。本研究はポリティサイドをジェノサイドと並ぶ重大な国際的犯罪として提唱し、加えてそれを予防するための介入策を考えるためにメカニズムの解明を行った。本課題で実行の前段階となる破壊意図の形成や本質化をモデル化することができた。