The comprehensive and comparative research about the process from the confrontation to the reconciliation between Russia and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Economics (2019)
Hiroshima University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Teramoto Yasutoshi  広島経済大学, 教養教育部, 教授 (00172106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yulia Mikhailova  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 名誉教授 (00285420)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日露戦争 / 日露関係 / 外交 / マスメディア / ロシア / 日露協商 / イギリス / 満州 / 日本外交 / 情報通信 / 勢力範囲 / メディア / 通信社 / メディア日本 / 日本 / アメリカ / 外交史 / 国際関係史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have researched about the change of relations from the confrontation to the reconciliation between Russia and Japan after the Russo-Japanese war from the standpoint of the comprehensive and comparative aspect. In this research we analyzed not only Russo-Japanese diplomatic relations but also mass media between Russia and Japan. Until now we collected many diplomatic documents in Japan, UK and Russia. After Russo-Japanese war, Japan, suffering financial deficit, must coordinate their Manchurian interests with Russia in order to proceed her strategic management in Manchuria. And Russia, fearing the second war with Japan, wanted to reconcile with Japan. Furthermore, reports sent by Russian correspondents in Japan contributed to the deepening Russian people's understanding of Japan and Japanese culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの外交史、国際関係史を考察する時、関係する国々が対立関係にあることは多い。本研究では、こうした対立関係から、どのようにして和解、協調関係、さらには友好関係に変容させることができるかについて、総合的に研究した。
現代の日ロ関係においても、第2次世界大戦の終戦期以降、領土問題などがあり、これらをいかにして解決させてゆくかは、喫緊の課題である。
本研究は、外交史上の対立関係の解消の背景や交渉過程の研究を主な目的としながらも、現代に於ける困難な国際問題の解決の手がかりをも得ようとしたことに、大きな学術的、社会的意義がある。