Potential of Business to Build Peaceful Society: Focusing on Social and Economic Rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Katayanagi Mari  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (80737677)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords平和構築 / ビジネス / 信頼構築 / 主体性 / エンパワーメント / 協働 / 社会的・経済的権利 / ボスニア・ヘルツェゴビナ / クロアチア / 社会的権利 / 経済的権利
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study on business as a peacebuilding tool, a number of case studies in Bosnia and Herzegovina, and Croatia, showed realization of economic and social rights, autonomy in business conduct, and empowerment of stakeholders through business. The business collaboration builds natural cooperative relationship between different ethnic groups which used to fight against each other. An effort of agricultural producers in Bosnia and Herzegovina to establish a nation-wide network faces negative response from political elites who endeavour to maintain their existing interests based on the ethnic division. Paradoxically this is an evidence that business has the potential to change social relationship and thus overcome the political ethnic division in the peacebuilding context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで平和構築研究で重視されてこなかったビジネスに注目し、特に社会的・経済的権利の視点から平和構築への可能性を明らかにしようとすることで、学術的には平和構築研究の幅を広げ、社会的には平和構築の取り組みに新しい手法を確立しようとするところに意義がある。研究を通じて、ビジネスは武力紛争の影響を受けた人々の社会的・経済的権利の回復を助け、また対立していた集団間の関係を変えて分断を乗り越える可能性があることが示されている。