Political impact of imports, FDIs and migration upon Japanese domestic industrial organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionSophia University (2018-2019)
Hiroshima University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kazutoshi  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (90550963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨田 晃正  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (30781679)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自由化 / グローバル化 / 業界団体 / 貿易自由化 / 圧力団体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigates the effects of the increase in imports, FDIs and migration, on the political voice of the Japanese industrial organizations after 1990s. By case studies, questionnaires and extensive interviews, this study reveals that the impact those organizations experienced pertains closely to the combination of increased international interactions in goods, capital, and labor within that industry. In general, transnational movement of goods and capital tended to enlarge the diversity of interests among their members, especially between large-scale and medium/small-scale businesses. This cleavage, in most cases, resulted in a debilitating concerted voice. A freer movement of cheaper labor force, on the contrary, affected manufacturers more uniformly regardless of their size, thereby reinforcing the unity of their organizations. However, the specific policy requests of these organizations differed considerably depending on minute idiosyncrasies of the commodity they handle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史のある時点の自由化は、国内行為者の利害関心、経済状況、産業内構成の変化などを通じて、自由化賛成派・反対派それぞれの政治力を変化させ、将来の自由化政策策定にも影響を与える。しかしこれまで、ヒト(労働者)の越境の増加が業界団体の力に与える影響はよく分かっていなかった。本研究は、多数の業界を調査して比較分析し、その影響を整理することを通じて、将来の通商政策における業界団体の役割についての理解を深めた。