Rearch on Integration and Mixture of Mutifaceted Security Governance in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamane Tatsuo  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (90420512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片柳 真理  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (80737677)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords安全保障 / アフリカ / 欧州連合(EU) / アフリカ連合(AU) / 国連PKO / マリ / ソマリア / セキュリティ・ガバナンス / 平和構築 / 欧州対外行動庁(EEAS) / 紛争解決 / アフリカ連合 / EU / 地域機構 / 国際連合 / セキュリティ・プロバイダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to explore a feature on how African security governance has been made by multiple security providers in the course of conflict resolution and peacebuilding coping with a myriad of regional and internal conflicts in Africa. Through this research, it proves that activities of security governance among multiple actors has been made since 1990s, but in the spectrum of a recent case of Malian Conflict, the security governance faces a difficulty to solve the conflict because one governance for fight against terrorism theoretically conflicts with another governance for pursuit for the territorial integrity, through a perspective of the practical situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マリ紛争をめぐるセキュリティ・プロバイダーの間では、現地の国家建設における「領土的一体性」を確立することで一致した考えが存在した。しかし他方で、テロリストの排除のために戦闘が継続し地域の安全が損なわれているという事実が、「領土的一体性」の確立にとって困難性をもたらしているという理念上のパラドックスが不可避的に存在している課題に気づかされた。本件研究成果により、アフリカのセキュリティ・ガバナンスは、これまでの同分野での研究では見られなかった、多層的なセキュリティ・ガバナンスがむしろ紛争解決を難しくしている局面を明らかにできたと考えられる。