Political Effects of the "Silk Roald Economic Belt" Construction: China's Initiative for Building a New Type of International Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Masuo Chisako T.  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (90465386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ダダバエフ ティムール (ティムール ダダバエフ)  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (10376626)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中国 / 上海協力機構(SCO) / 一帯一路 / シルクロード経済帯 / ロシア / 中央アジア / 経済協力 / 上海協力機構 / ウズベキスタン / パキスタン / カザフスタン / 政治学 / 経済政策 / 地域協力 / 国土開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has found the following points. First, the economic cooperation between China and other Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) participants such as Russia and Central Asian countries is carried in a top-down fashion. The closeness of their political and economic regimes plays an important role to improve China's reputation among the SCO members in the course. Second, the cooperation has created the political and economic common interests among the elites without producing the social integration of different countries. Thirdly, the "new type of international relations" China aims to establish is operated on the foundation of the traditional principles of modern inter-state relations. Their similarities in political and economic regimes may facilitate the formation of a new authoritarian grouping in the global politics in coming years, as the Chinese neighbors try to model after Beijing's state-capitalism in their nation-building process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「一帯一路」下で進むロシア・中央アジアと中国との経済協力が、双方の政治的関係にどのような影響を及ぼしているか検討した。その結果こうした経済協力が、主権や経済権益の擁護に敏感な各国政府の意向に基づきトップダウン形式で慎重に進められていること、むしろだからこそロシア・中央アジア側の中国への評価が向上しており、経済協力の推進にあたっても政治体制の近似性が大きな意味を持つことを明らかにした。