Effectiveness of the Paris Agreement: The Future of the Successor Framework to the Kyoto Protocol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University (2019-2022)
The University of Shimane (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Okimura Tadashi  広島市立大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (50453197)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気候変動 / 国際制度 / 実効性 / 気候変動問題 / 国際環境制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to conduct a survey of the Paris Agreement and its Conference of the Parties decisions, to conduct an empirical analysis of the effectiveness of the Paris Agreement and the transformation of climate governance, and to obtain implications for the effectiveness of international environmental institutions. The Paris Agreement has achieved the expansion of the number of participating countries and equity, which were the challenges of the Kyoto Protocol. Furthermore, it was designed to make the voluntary national targets enforceable by updating them every five years and establishing a forum for review from the standpoint of environmental integrity. The second round of national targets were strengthened, and the changes in behavior of each country can be seen, indicating that the agreement is politically effective. Therefore, I conclude that the Paris Agreement is an attempt to overcome the problem of reduced effectiveness that the Kyoto Protocol faced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、文献調査に加え、交渉で参与観察した実態調査に基づき、学術的に分析した研究成果をできる限り迅速に論文の形で発表してきた。これにより、研究目的として設定した地球環境政策研究という実社会が社会科学に求めていながらも、先行研究が少ない課題指向型研究を、本研究を通じて実践することができた。また、研究期間中の学会発表を通じて得られた学術的知見は、その後論文として投稿し、査読を経て受理され、発表してきた。国際環境制度の実効力という研究課題について、事例分析を踏まえ理論的な示唆を得ることを通じ、学術的な貢献を行うという研究目的も達成できた。